Privacy Policy

ABOUT THIS POLICY

At Golf Passport we take a great deal of care when we handle your personal information. Golf Passport is owned and operated by Golf Rewards Pty Ltd an international marketing services company based in Melbourne, Australia.

If there’s anything that is not clear from this privacy policy, please feel free to email us at privacy@golfrewards.net.au



OUR PRINCIPLES

We have a simple approach to data protection and privacy which adheres to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles.

Our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act):

  • This privacy policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act. As an Australian based organisation, we are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act which regulate how organisations may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.
  • In this privacy policy, 'personal information' has the same meaning as defined by section 6 of the Privacy Act: information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.


COLLECTION

We collect your personal information so that we can provide you with the products, services or information that we supply. Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if you have consented to your information being used in this way, or would reasonably expect us to collect it in this way. We only collect this information from companies or sources that are allowed to disclose it to us. Below you will find a breakdown of the different ways your personal information is collected.

What we collect from you


User contact forms

When you fill out a contact form wishing to get in touch with us, we will collect that information and use it to get in touch with you in response to your query. We may use the information to reach out to you to inform you of some of the services we provide, provided it is in line with your original query.

When you sign up and create a login with us

When you sign up to our website using your personal details, we will collect this personal information so that your user preferences are stored when you come back and login.

Mailing list

If you sign up to one of our mailing lists, this means that you have opted-in and have consented to us sending you emails relating to what we do and provide as a company. Don't worry, we won't spam you. We send all emails as per the guidelines set out by the Australian Communications and Media Authority.



USE AND DISCLOSURE

We only use personal information for the purpose which was requested of us, or for the purposes which directly relate to one of our functions or activities. We will not provide your personal information to other entities or bodies, or any other party unless one of the following applies (as per and in line with APP 6 - use and disclosure of personal information):

  • You have consented
  • You would reasonably expect, or have been informed, that information of such kind would be passed on to those individuals, entities or bodies (for more information, see subclause 6.2)
  • It is otherwise required or authorised by law, or reasonably necessary for the enforcement of a criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue
  • It may prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health.


QUALITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do what we can to keep your personal information up to date and accurate at all times as this allows us to deliver a better service to you. If any information we have for you needs to be corrected, you can contact us via privacy@golfrewards.net.au

Data Security

We take active steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. These steps include password protection for all of our IT systems. While we cannot share with you details of our entire security system for safety reasons, if you have any questions, you can always contact us at privacy@golfrewards.net.au

When requested by you, all personal information will be destroyed in a secure manner.

Access and Correction

At Golf Passport, we do everything we can to keep your personal information accurate. If you find that any information we hold about you is incorrect, you can contact us at privacy@golfrewards.net.au , or as per the contact details below and we will endeavour to assist you with your questions. Please bear in mind that under Australian privacy laws, there may be situations where we cannot provide access to such personal information. For instance, if it would reasonably affect someone else’s privacy or may pose a threat to someone’s life, health or safety.

For any personal information that is collected by third parties, even when you are visiting our website, it is best to view their privacy policy and seek assistance from those parties directly.

Complaints Handling

If you have any complaints or feel that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code, you can contact us at privacy@golfrewards.net.au

If you are not satisfied with the process of making a complaint to our Privacy Officer you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner on the details below:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
PO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Fax: 02 9284 9666

How to Contact Us

We understand that your personal information is important to you and are thrilled that you made it this far! If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or our practices you can get in touch with us by email privacy@golfrewards.net.au